• Durant Workers Compensation Attorneys
[…] The way to get your employer to release video footage of your accident is straightforward: ask your attorney to file a formal discovery request with the employer. According to Iowa Code §85.27, the employer must release the footage upon request.

What the Law Says About Video Footage in the Workplace

In October 2012, the Iowa Workers' Compensation Commissioner made significant decisions regarding the disclosure of surveillance materials. Previously, employers could make video footage available after a claimant gave their deposition. That is no longer the case.

Iowa §85.27(2) is clear: “Any employee, employer, or insurance carrier making or defending a claim for benefits agrees to the release of all information to which the employee, employer, or carrier has access concerning the employee's physical or mental condition relative to the claim and further waives any privilege for the release of the information.”

“All” information includes any surveillance videos the employer may have taken. If you believe your accident was caught on video, inform your attorney so they can request or subpoena it.

A Summary of the Legalities Surrounding Requesting Video