- Colfax Workers Compensation Attorneys
[…] How to Obtain Video Footage of Your Accident
To get your employer to release video footage of your accident, you should ask your attorney to file a formal discovery request with the employer. According to Iowa Code §85.27, the employer must release the footage upon request.
1. Legal Requirements for Video Footage
- In October 2012, the Iowa Workers' Compensation Commissioner made significant decisions regarding the disclosure of surveillance materials. Previously, employers could make video footage available after a claimant gave their deposition. Now, Iowa §85.27(2) stipulates: “Any employee, employer, or insurance carrier making or defending a claim for benefits agrees to the release of all information to which the employee, employer, or carrier has access concerning the employee's physical or mental condition relative to the claim and further waives any privilege for the release of the information.” This includes any surveillance videos the employer may have taken.
2. Summary of Legalities
- Employers must produce surveillance materials in response to discovery requests.
- Employers cannot withhold materials until after the worker’s deposition.