Last Updated: 6/20/2024
[…] Depending upon what the agreement is between the employer and truck driver along with other factors (where you were physically when hired, how often you work from Iowa, etc.) determines if Iowa has jurisdiction if you are hurt outside of Iowa or not.

Does Iowa Have Subject Matter Jurisdiction for Your Work Injury?

Iowa Code Section 85.71 as amended on July 1, 2017, will determine if your workers’ compensation case can be successfully brought in Iowa or not.

Here are the things to look for in the jurisdiction determination:

1. If you were injured in Iowa while working

Iowa Code § 85.3(2) provides subject matter jurisdiction for "any and all personal injuries sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of such employment within this state."

2. Does your employer have a place of business in Iowa, where you work under a contract of hire that states your workers' compensation claims be governed by Iowa law and do you regularly work in Iowa?